Paying an employee for a single daytrip (Toughest HR Question)

Is travel to and from a business meeting in another city considered payable?
By Stuart Rudner
|Canadian HR Reporter|Last Updated: 10/30/2015

Question: If an employee is flying to another city for a meeting and coming back on the same day, does the travel time count as work time? That is, from leaving home early in the morning, waiting for the flight, taking the flight, taxiing to the site, taking the meeting and then coming back again — is that whole day “deemed work?”


Answer: According to regulation 285/01 of the Ontario Employment Standards Act, 2000, (ESA) recognized work time is when an employee is either actually performing work for the employer or not performing work but nonetheless required to stay at the workplace.